Local Government Areas In Nigeria: See Complete List

0
local governments in nigeria
Nigeria

This post contains the complete list of the 774 local government areas in Nigeria and their respective states.

Nigeria as a country is currently made up of 36 states and 774 local government areas. These local government areas are headed by a local government council which consists of an elected chairman who is the overall head of the LGA.

All local governments in Nigeria are further divided into parts known as Wards with a minimum of ten and a maximum of fifteen for each local government area. These Wards are headed by Councillors who are also part of local government council.

Some functions of these local governments areas in Nigeria include the collection of taxes, registration of births, deaths and marriages, establishment and maintenance of cemeteries and orphanages, the establishment and regulation of markets and motor parks, construction and maintenance of street roads and other public highways e.t.c

Table of Contents

Complete List Of All Local Government Areas In Nigeria

Local Government Areas In Abia State (17)

Aba North, Aba South, Arochukwu, Bende, Ikwuano, Isiala-Ngwa North, Isiala-Ngwa South, Isuikwato, Obinwa, Ohafia, Osisiom Ngwa, Ugwunagbo, Ukwa East, Ukwa West, Umuahia North, Umuahia South, Umu-Neochi.

Local Government Areas In Adamawa State (21)

Fufore, Ganye, Gombi, Guyuk, Hong, Jada, Shelleng, Demsa, Madagali, Maiha, Mayo-Belwa, Michika, Mubi, Numan, Song, Yola, Mubi-South, Jimeta, Girei, Toungo, Lamrude.

Local Government Areas In Akwa Ibom State (31)

Abak, Eket, Ekpe, Atai, Essien Udim, Etinan, Etim Ekpo, Ikono, Ikot Abasi, Ikot Ekpene, Ini, Itu, Mbo, Mkpat Enin, Nsit Ibom, Nsit Ubim, Okobo, Onna, Oron, Oruk Anam, Ukananfun, Uquo, Uruan, Urue Offong/Oruko, Uyo, Obot Akara, Ibesikpo Asutan, Ibiono Ibom, Eastern Obolo, Udung Uko, Ika, Ibeno.

Local Government Areas In Anambra State (21)

Aguata, Anambra East, Anambra West, Anaocha, Akwa North, Awka South, Ayamelum. Dunukofia, Ekwusigo, Idemili North, Idemili South, Ihiala, Njikoka, Nnewi North, Nnewi South, Ogbaru, Onitsha North, Onitsha South, Orumba North, Orumba South, Oyi.

Local Government Areas In Bauchi State (20)

Alkaleri, Bauchi, Bogoro, Darazo, Dass, Gamawa, Ganjuwa, Giade, Jama`are, Katagum, Kirfi, Misau, Ningi, hira, Tafawa Balewa, Itas gadau, Toro,Warji, Zaki, Dambam.

Local Government Areas In Bayelsa State (8)

Brass, Ekeremor, Kolok/Opokuma, Nembe, Membe, Ogbia, Sagbama, Southern Ijaw, Yenagoa.

Local Government Areas In Benue State (23)

Ador, Agatu, Apa, Buruku, Gboko, Guma, Gwer East, Gwer West, Kastina-ala, Konshisha, Kwande, Logo, Makurdii, Obi, Ogbadibo, Ohimini, Oju, Okpokwu, Oturkpo, Tarka, Ukum, Vandekya

Local Government Areas In Borno State (27)

Abadan, Askira/Uba, Bama, Bayo, Biu, Chibok, Damboa, Dikwagubio, Gubio, Guzamala, Gwoza, Hawul, Jere, Kaga, Kalka/Balge, Konduga, Kukawa, Kwaya-ku, Mafa, Magumeri, Maiduguri, Marte, Mobbar, Monguno, Ngala, Nganzai, Shani.

Local Government Areas In Cross River State (18)

Abia, Akampa, Akpabuyo, Bakassi, Bekwara, Biase, Boki, Calabar South, Etung, Ikom, Obanliku, Obubra, Obudu, Odukpani, Ogoja, Ugep North, Yala, Yarkur.

Local Government Areas In Delta State (25)

Aniocha south, Anioha, Bomadi, Burutu, Ethiope West, Ethiope East, Ika South, Ika Northeast, Isoko South, Isoko North, Ndokwa East, Ndokwa West, Okpe, Oshimili North, Oshimili South, Patani, Sapele, Udu, Ughelli South, Ughelli North, Ukwuani, Uviwie, Warri central, Warri North, Warri south.

Local Government Areas In Ebonyi State (12)

Abakaliki, Afikpo South, Afikpo North, Ebonyi, Ezza, Ezza South, Ikwo, Ishielu, Ivo, Ohaozara, Ohaukwu, Onicha, Izzi.

Local Government Areas In Edo State (18)

Akoko-Edo, Egor, Essa Central, Esan Southeast, Esan Northeast, Esan West, Etsako Central, Etsako East, Etsako West, Igueben, Ikpoba-Okha, Oredo, Orhionwon, Ivia North, Ovia Southwest, Owan West, Owan South, Uhunwonde.

Local Government Areas In Ekiti State (16)

Ado Ekiti, Aiyekire, Effon, Ekiti Southwest, Ekiti West, Ekiti East, Emure, Idosi-Osi, Ijero, Ikere, Ikole, Ilejemeje, Irepodun/Ifelodun, Ise/Orun, Moba, Oye.

Read Also – Nigeria Presidential Election 2019 Candidates: The Full List

Local Government Areas In Enugu State (17)

Awgu, Aninri, Enugu East, Enugu south, Enugu north, Ezeagu, Igbo-Eze North, Igbo-Eze South, Igbo-Etiti, Isi-Uzo, Nkanu East, Nkanu East, Nsukka, Oji River, Undenu, Uzo Uwani, Udi.

Local Government Areas In Fed. Capital Territory, Abuja (6)

Abaji, Abuja Municipal, Bwari, Gwagwalada, Kuje, Kwali.

Local Government Areas In Gombe State (11)

Akko, Balanga, Billiri, Dukku, Dunakaye, Gombe, Kaltungo, Kwami, Nafada/Bajoga, Shomgom, Yamaltu/Deba.

Local Government Areas In Imo State (27)

Aboh-Mbaise, Ahiazu-Mbaise, Ehime-Mbaino, Ezinhite, Ideato North, Ideato South, Ihitte/Uboma, Ikeduru, Isiala, Isu, Mbaitoli, Ngor Okpala, Njaba, Nwangele, Nkwere, Obowo, Aguta, Ohaji Egbema, Okigwe, Onuimo, Orlu, Orsu, Oru West, Oru, Owerri, Owerri North, Owerri South.

Local Government Areas In Jigawa State (27)

Auyo, Babura, Birnin-Kudu, Birniwa, Buji, Dute, Garki, Gagarawa, Gumel, Guri, Gwaram, Gwiwa, Hadejia, Jahun, Kafin-Hausa, Kaugama Kazaure, Kiri-Kasamma, Birnin-magaji, Maigatari, Malamaduri, Miga, Ringim, Roni, Sule Tankarka, Taura, Yankwasi.

Local Government Areas In Kaduna State (23)

Birinin-Gwari, Chukun, Giwa, Kajuru, Igabi, Ikara, Jaba, Jema`a, Kachia, Kaduna North, Kaduna South, Kagarko, Kajaru, Kauru, Kauru, Kubau, Kudan, Lerea, Makarfi, Sabon-Gari, Sanga, Soba, Zangon-Kataf, Zaria.

Local Government Areas In Kano State (44)

Ajingi, Albasu, Bagwai, Bebeji, Bichi, Bunkure, Dala, Dambatta, Dawakin Kudu, Dawakin Tofa, Doguwa, Fagge, Gabasawa, Garko, Garun Mallam, Gaya, Gezawa, Gwale, Gwarzo, Kabo, Kano Municipal, Karaye, Kibiya, Kiru, Kumbtso, Kunch, Kura, Maidobi, Makoda, MInjibir Nassarawa, Rano, Rimin Gado, Rogo, Shanono, Sumaila, Takai, Tarauni, Tofa, Tsanyawa, Tudun Wada, Ungogo, Warawa, Wudil.

Local Government Areas In Katsina State (34)

Bakori, Batagarawa, Batsari, Baure, Bindawa, Charanchi, Dan Musa, Dandume, Danja, Daura, Dutsi, Dutsin-Ma, Faskari, Funtua, Ingawa, Jibia, Kafur, Kaita, Kankara, Kankiya, Katsina, Furfi, Kusada, Mai aduwa, Malumfashi, Mani, Mashi, Matazu, Musawa, Rimi, Sabuwa, Safana, Sandamu, Zango.

Local Government Areas In Kebbi State (21)

Bakori, Batagarawa, Batsari, Baure, Bindawa, Charanchi, Dan- Musa, Dandume,Danja, Daura, Dutsi, Dutsin `ma, Faskar, Funtua, Ingawa, Jibiya, Kafur, Kaita, Kankara, Kankiya, Katsina, Furfi, Kusada.Mai aduwa, Malumfashi, Mani, Mash, Matazu, Musawa, Rimi, Sabuwa, Safana, Sandamu,Zango.

Local Government Areas In Kogi State (21)

Adavi, Ajaokuta, Ankpa, Bassa, Dekina, Ibaji, Idah, Igalamela-Odolu, Ijumu, Kabba/Bunu, Kogi, Lokoja, Mopa-Muro, Ofu, Ogori/Magongo, Okehi, Okene, Olamabolo, Omala, Yagba East, Yagba west.

Local Government Areas In Kwara State (16)

Asa, Baruten, Ede, Ekiti, Ifelodun, Ilorin south, Ilorin West, Ilorin East, Irepodun, Isin, Kaiama, Moro, Offa, Oke Ero, Oyun, Pategi.

Local Government Areas In Lagos State (20)

Agege, Alimosho-Ifelodun, Alimosho, Amuwo-Odofin, Apapa, Badagry, Epe, Eti-Osa, Ibeju- Lekki, Ifako-Ijaye, Ikeja, Ikorodu, Kosofe, Lagos Island, Lagos Mainland, Mushin, Ojo, Oshodi -Isolo, Shomolu, Surulere.

Local Government Areas In Nassarawa State (13)

Akwanga, Awe, Doma, Karu, Keana, Keffi, Kokona, Lafia, Nassarawa, Nassarawa/Eggon, Obi, Toto, Wamba.

Local Government Areas In Niger State (25)

Agaie, Agwara, Bida, Borgu, Bosso, Chanchanga, Edati, Gbako, Gurara, Kitcha, Kontagora, Lapai, Lavun, Magama, Mariga, Mashegu, Mokwa, Muya, Paiko, Rafi, Rijau, Shiroro, Suleija, Tafa, Wushishi.

Local Government Areas In Ogun State (20)

Abeokuta South, Abeokuta North, Ado-Odo/Otta, Agbado South, Agbado North, Ewekoro, Idarapo, Ifo, Ijebu East, Ijebu North, Ikenne, Ilugun Alaro, Imeko Afon, Ipokia, Obafemi/Owode, Odeda, Odogbolu, Ogun Waterside, Sagamu.

Local Government Areas In Ondo State (18)

Akoko North, Akoko Northeast, Akoko Southeast, Akoko South, Akure North, Akure, Idanre, Ifedore, Ese Odo, Ilaje, Ilaje oke-Igbo, Irele, Odigbo, Okitipupa, Ondo, Ondo East, Ose, Owo.

Local Government Areas In Osun State (30)

Atakumosa West, Atakumosa East, Ayeda-Ade, Ayedire, Bolawaduro, Boripe, Ede, Ede North, Egbedore, Ejigbo, Ife North, Ife Central, Ife South, Ife East, Ifedayo, Ifelodun, Ilesha West, Ila- Orangun, Ilesah east, Irepodun, Irewole, Isokan, Iwo, Obokun, Odo-Otin, Olaoluwa, Olorunda, Oriade, Orolu, Osogbo.

Read Also – Young Shall Grow Motors: Branches/Terminals And Contact Details

Local Government Areas In Oyo State (33)

Afijio, Akinyele, Attba, Atigbo, Egbeda, Ibadan North, Ibadan Central, Ibadan Southeast, Ibadan Southwest, Ibarapa East, Ibarapa North, Ido, Ifedapo, Ifeloju, Irepo, Iseyin, Itesiwaju, Iwajowa, Iwajowa Olorunshogo, Kajola, Lagelu, Ogbomosho North, Ogbomosho South, Ogo Oluwa, Oluyole, Ona-Ara, Orelope, Orire, Oyo East, Oyo West, Saki East, Saki West, Surulere.

Local Government Areas In Plateau State (17)

Barkin/Ladi, Bassa, Bokkos, Jos North, JosEastt, Jos South, Kanam, Kanke, Langtang North, Langtang South, Mangu, Mikang, Pankshin, Quaan Pan, Shendam, Wase.

Local Government Areas In Rivers State (23)

Abua/Odual, Ahoada East, Ahoada West, Akuku Toru, Andoni, Asari Toru, Bonny, Degema, Eleme, Emohua, Etche, Gokana, Ikwerre, Oyigbo, Khana, Obio/Akpor, Ogba East /Edoni, Ogu/bolo, Okrika, Omumma, Opobo/Nkoro, Oyigbo, Port-Harcourt, Tai.

Local Government Areas In Sokoto State (23)

Binji, Bodinga, Dange-Shuni, Gada, Goronyo, Gudu, Gwadabawa, Illela, Isa, Kebbe, Kware, Rabah, Sabon -Birni, Shagari, Silame, Sokoto south, Sokoto north, Tambuwal, Tangaza, Tureta, Wamakko, Wurno, Yabo.

Local Government Areas In Taraba State (16)

Ardo-kola, Bali, Donga, Gashaka, Gassol, Ibi, Jalingo, K/Lamido, Kurmi, lan, Sardauna, Tarum, Ussa, Wukari, Yorro, Zing.

Local Government Areas In Yobe State (17)

Borsari, Damaturu, Fika, Fune, Geidam, Gogaram, Gujba, Gulani, Jakusko, Karasuwa, Machina, Nagere, Nguru, Potiskum, Tarmua, Yunusari, Yusufari.

Local Government Areas In Zamfara State (14)

Anka, Bakura, Birnin-Magaji-Kiyaw, Bukkuyum, Bugudu, Gummi, Gusau, Kaura-Namoda, Maradun, Maru, Shinkafi, Talata-Mafara, Tsafe, Zurmi

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.